2014 Producers Guild of America Awards Name “Gravity” & “12 Years a Slave” for Top Trophy

Posted Tuesday January 21, 2014 9:00 AM GMT

The 2014 awards show season has already been especially exciting, and last night (January 19) the Producers Guild of America Awards added a new twist to the Oscar race.

Both “Gravity” and “12 Years a Slave” were honored with The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures, making the first tie for the category in PGA history.

All the more impressive is the fact that producers from “American Hustle,” “Nebraska,” “Blue Jasmine,” “Captain Phillips,” “Dallas Buyers Club,” “Her,” “The Wolf of Wall Street” and “Saving Mr. Banks” were also up for the accolade.

“Frozen” producer Peter Del Vecho took home the Animated Motion Picture award while “Breaking Bad” snagged Best Drama Series and “Modern Family” won the Best Comedy Series.

Meanwhile, there were a number of actors there to support the people behind the camera including Brad Pitt, Ben Affleck, Leonardo DiCaprio, Claire Danes, Lupita Nyong'o and Chiwetel Ejiofor.

The 2014 Producers Guild of America Awards winners are:

BEST PICTURE (TIE)
"American Hustle"
"Blue Jasmine"
"Captain Phillips,"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
WINNER "Gravity"
"Her"
"Nebraska"
"Saving Mr. Banks"
WINNER "12 Years a Slave"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Epic"
WINNER "Frozen"
"Monsters University"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
"A Place at the Table"
"Far Out Isn't Far Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story"
"Life According to Sam"
WINNER "We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks"
"Which Way Is The Front Line From Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington"

BEST DRAMA SERIES
WINNER "Breaking Bad"
"Downton Abbey"
"Game of Thrones"
"Homeland"
"House of Cards"

BEST COMEDY SERIES
"Arrested Development"
"The Big Bang Theory"
WINNER "Modern Family"
"30 Rock"
"Veep"

BEST TV MOVIE/MINISERIES
"American Horror Story: Asylum"
WINNER "Behind the Candelabra"
"Killing Kennedy"
"Phil Spector"
"Top of the Lake"

BEST LIVE ENTERTAINMENT/TALK SERIES
WINNER "The Colbert Report"
"Jimmy Kimmel Live!"
"Late Night with Jimmy Fallon"
"Real Time with Bill Maher"
"Saturday Night Live"

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
"The Amazing Race"
"Dancing with the Stars"
"Project Runway"
"Top Chef"
WINNER "The Voice"

BEST NON-FICTION SERIES
"30 for 30"
WINNER "Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown"
"Duck Dynasty"
"Inside the Actors Studio"
"Shark Tank"

BEST CHILDREN'S SERIES
"Dora the Explorer"
"iCarly"
"Phineas and Ferb"
WINNER "Sesame Street"
"Spongebob Squarepants"

BEST SPORTS SERIES
"24/7"
"Hard Knocks"
"Monday Night Football"
"Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel"
WINNER "SportsCenter"

BEST DIGITAL SERIES
"Burning Love" (web series)
"Epic Rap Battles of History"
"The Lizzie Bennet Diaries"
"Video Game High School"
WINNER "Wired: What's Inside"

Photo Credit: Getty Images

Related Photos