2011 Latin Grammy Awards: The Show, The Winners

Posted Friday November 11, 2011 1:10 AM GMT

Putting together another lively ceremony, the 12th Annual Latin Grammy Awards were held at Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas on Thursday night (November 10).

Once again capturing the prize of Album of the Year for ”Entren Los Que Quieran” was Calle 13, who took home a show-topping nine trophies while Shakira was named Person of the Year by the Latin Recording Academy.

The Colombian beauty also won the Best Female Pop Album award for her “Sale El Sol" while performing a a trio of songs including “Antes de las Seis,” “Devoción” and “Loca”.

The Latin Grammys also featured a performance of "Rain Over Me" by Pitbull, who was joined onstage by fellow singer Marc Anthony, as well as a rendition of "Solamente tú" by Demi Lovato and Pablo Alborán.

With appearances by celebrity presenters such as Sofia Vergara, Zoe Saldana and Adrienne Bailon, Lifetime Achievement Awards were bestowed upon Joe Arroyo, Gal Costa, José Feliciano, Alex Lora, Les Luthiers, Rubén Rada and Linda Ronstadt.

The complete list of winners from the 12th Annual Latin Grammy Awards is as follows:

Record of the Year:
”Tan Solo Tu” by Franco De Vita con Alejandra Guzman
WINNER: ”Lationamerica” by Calle 13
”Gritar” by Luis Fonsi
”Golpes En El Corazon” by Los tigres Del Norte featuring Paulina Rubio
”Lo Mejor De Mi Vida eres Tu” by Ricky Martin featuring Natalia Jimenez

Song of the Year:
”A Donde Vamos A Parar” written by Marco Antonio Solis
WINNER: ”Lationamerica” written by Rafa Arcaute and Calle 13
”Que El Soneto Nos Tome Por Sorpresa” from the soundtrack “Lope” written by Jorge Drexler
”Solamente Tu” written by Pablo Alboran
”Lo Mejor De Mi Vida Eres Tu” written by Eric Bazilian, Claudia Brant, Andreas Carlsson, Desmond Child, and Ricky Martin

Best New Artist:
Pablo Alboran
WINNER: Max Capote
Paula Femandes
Il Volo
Sie7e

Album of the Year:
”Alex, Jorge Y Lena” by Alex, Jorge, y Lena
WINNER: ”Entren Los Que Quieran” by Calle 13
”En Primera Fila” by Franco De Vita
”Euphoria” by Enrique Iglesias
”Sale El Sol” by Shakira

Best Female Pop Vocal Album:
”Manuscrito” by Claudia Brant
”Seduccion” by Myriam Hernandez
”Guerra Fria” by Malu
”Acordes De Mi Diario” by Merche
WINNER: ”Sale El Sol” by Shakira

Best Male Pop Vocal Album:
”Pablo Alboran” by Pablo Alboran
”Bien Acompanado” by Reyli Barba
”Viva El Principe” by Cristian Castro
WINNER: ”En Primera Fila” by Franco De Vita
”En Total Plenitud” by Marco Antonio Solis

Best Pop Vocal Album by a Duo or Group:
WINNER: ”Alex, Jorge Y Lena” by Alex, Jorge, y Lena
”Sueno Electro I” by Belanova
”Edicion en Espanol” by Il Volo
”Al Fin Te Encontre” by Rio Roma
”Siam” by Siam

Best Urban Music Album:
WINNER: ”Entren Los Que Quieran” by Calle 13
”Don Omar Presents Meet the Orphans” by Don Omar
”Armando” by Pitbull
”Drama Queen” by Ivy Queen
”Los Vaqueros: El Regreso” by Wisin y Yandel

Best Urban Song:
WINNER: ”Baile De Los Pobres” written by Rafa Arcaute and Calle 13
”Bon Bon” written by Renato Carosone, Mathew Handley, Duncan Maclennas, Pitbull, Nicola Salemo, and Andre Stanley
”Danza Kuduro” written by Don Omar and Lucenzo
”Estoy Enamorado” written by Wisin and Yandel
”Ven Conmigo” written by Daddy Yankee and Prince Royce

Best Rock Album:
WINNER: "Mienteme – Prometeme” by Don Tetto
”Remando” by Saul Hernandez
”¿Y Ahora Que Hacemos?” by Jarabedepalo
”Nuestra” by La Vida Boheme
”Drama Y Luz” by Mana
”Por Lo Menos Hoy” by No Te Va Gustar

Best Rock Song:
”Acido” written by marcelo Corvalan, Herman Terry Langer, and Andres Vilanova
”Chau” written Emilano Brancciari
WINNER: ”Labios Rotos” written by Leon Larregui and Zoe
”Poder” written by Gustavo Napoli
”Radio Capital” written by La Vida Boheme

Best Alternative Music Album:
”Corazon Bombea/Vivo” by Doctor Krapula
”Forever Together” by Fidel
”Mientras Tu Dormias” by Carla Mirrison
”Soundtrack” by Mr. Pauer
WINNER: ”Musica De Fondo: MTV Unplugged” by Zoe

Best Alternative Song:
WINNER: ”Calma Pueblo” written by Rafa Arcaute and Calle 13
”Salgamos De Aqui” written by Pascual Reyes
”Somos” written by Doctor Krapula
”Te Robaste Mi Corzaon” written by DJ Blass and Fidel
”Tengo Tu Love” written by Sie7e

Best Salsa Album:
”Original” by Jose Alberto El Canario
WINNER: ”Todos Vuelven Live” by Ruben Blades y Seis Del Solar
”Homenaje A Los Rumberos” by Edwin Bonilla
“Viva La Tradicion” by the Spanish Harlem Orchestra
”Salsa: Un Homenaje A El Gran Combo” by Varios Artistas

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album:
WINNER: ”Tesoros” by Juan Carlos coronel
”Cantinero” by Silvestre Dangond and Juancho De La Espriella
”Corazon De Miel” by El Binomio De Oro
”Tu Numero Uno” by Peter manjarres y Sergio Luis Rodriguez
”De Otra Manera” by Felipe Pelaez
”Dando Lidia” by Ivan Villazon and Ivan Zuleta

Best Contemporary Tropical Album:
”Obligame” by Hector Acosta
”Monchy & Nathalia” by Monchy and Nathalia
”Bachata Stereo” by Daniel Santacruz
WINNER: ”Invencible” by Tito El Bambino
”Mezcla Soy” by Paula Zuleta

Best Traditional Tropical Album:
”Toda Una Vida” by Albita
”El Son De Altura” by Adalberto Alvarez
WINNER: ”The Last Mambo” by Cachao
”Con La Fuerza De un Tren” by Esencia
”Oye Mi Son Santiaguero” by Septeto Santiaguero

Best Tropical Song:
”Bailando Por Ahi” written by Juan Magan
”La Negra” written by Alex Bandana, Gloria Estrada, and La Marisoul
”Me Cambiaron Las Preguntas” written by Rafi Monclova and Gilberto Santa Rosa
”Me Duele La Cabeza” written by Yoel Henriquez
WINNER: ”Vamo A Portarnos Mal” written by Calle 13

Best Singer-Songwriter Album:
”Poquita Ropa” by Ricardo Arjona
”Diminuto” by Carlinhos Brown
”Tener En Cuenta” by Alberto Cortez
”Sesiones Intimas” by Amaury Gutierrez
WINNER: ”Dias Nuevos” by Gian Marco

Best Ranchero Album:
”Bicentenario 1810/1910/2010” by Pepe Aguilar
WINNER: ”El Hombre Que Mas Te Amo” by Vicente Fernadez
”Canta Un Homenafe A Juan Gabriel” by Lucia Mendez
”Eres Un Farsante” by Paquita La Del Barrio
”Huevos Rancheros” by Joan Sebastian

Best Banda Album:
”A Toda Madre” by Banda Los Recoditos
”20 Anos De Exitos En Vivo” by Banda Machos
”Estare Mejor” by El Guero y Su Banda Centenario
WINNER: ”Todo Depende De Ti” by La Arrolladora Banda El Limon De Rene Camacho
”Del rancho Para El Mundo” by Espinoza Paz
”La Gran Senora En Vivo” by Jenni Rivera

Best Tejano Album:
”El No. 7” by Chente Barrera
WINNER: ”Recuerdos” by Little Joe and La Familia
”In the Picket” by Joe Posada
”Camaleon” by Sunny Sauceda y Todo Eso
”Cookin” by the Tortilla Factory”

Best Norteño Album:
”Intocable 2011” by Intocable
”Soy Mexicano” by Los Huracanes Del Norte
”Pura Calidad” by Los Reyes Del Arranque
WINNER: ”Los Tigres Del Norte and Friends MTV Unpligged” by Los Tigres Del Norte
”El Arbol” by Los Tucanes De Tijuana
”Desde La Cantina, Volumen II” by Pesado

Best Regional Mexican Song:
”A Donde Vamos A Parar?” written by Marco Antonio Solis
”El Jefe De La Sierra” written by Mario Quintero Lara
”El Padrino” written by Joan Sebastian
”Huevos Rancheros” written by Joan Sebastian
WINNER: ”Tu Me Vuelves Loco” written by Marco Antonio Solis

Best Instrumental Album:
WINNER: ”Forever” by Chick Corea, Stanley Clarke, and Lenny White
”Pursuit of Radical Rhapsody” by Al Di Meola
”Piazzolla Plays Piazzolla” by Escalandrum
”Sin Tiempo” by Luis Salinas
”Calma” by Omar Sosa

Best Folk Album:
”40 Anos De Clasicos Afro Peruanos” by Eva Ayllon y Peru Negro
”Musica Tradicional Peruana Homenaje A Arturo Zambo Cavero Y Oscar Aviles” by Jorge Pardo
”Vivo En Arequito” by Soledad Pastorutti
”Mas Que Enamorao” by Santoral
WINNER: ”Deja La Vida Volar – En Gira” by Mercedes Sosa

Best Tango Album:
WINNER: ”Cigala & Tango” by Diego El Cigala
”raras Partituras 6” by Leopoldo Federico and El Arranque
”En Vivo – Homenaje A Catulo Castillo & Anibal Troilo” by Orquesta Del Tango De La Ciudad De Buenos Aires and Susana Rinaldi
”30 Anos” by Orquesta Del Tango De La Ciudad De Buenos Aires
”Vos Y Yo” by Susana Rinaldi and Leopoldo Federico

Best Flamenco Album:
”Las Pequenas Cosas” by Josemi Carmona
”Piano Iberico” by Chano Dominguez
”10 Anos – Corriente Vital” by Ojos De Brujo
WINNER: ”La Orilla De Mi Pelo” by Nina Pastori
”15 Anos” by Pastora Soler

Best Latin Jazz Album:
”Clazz: Continental Latin Jazz, Live at Barcelona, Teatre Paralles 2011” by Paquito D’Rivera and Pepe Rivero
WINNER: ”Panamericana Suite” by Paquito D”Rivera
”Tito Puente Masterworks Live!!!” by Bobby Sanabria and the Manhattan School of Music Afro-Cuban Jazz Orchestra
”New York is Now!/Viva El Sonido Cubano” by Chuchito Valdes
”Pure Imagination” byDave Valentin

Best Spanish Language Christian Album:
”Alegrense!” by Moises Angulo
”Transformados” by Marco Barrientos
WINNER: ”Lenguaje De Amor” by Alex Campos
”Reset” by Funky
”Cuan Gran Amor” by Ingrid Rosario
”Viaje A Las Estrellas” by Tercer Cielo

Best Portugese Language Christian Album:
WINNER: ”Extraordinario Amor De Deus” by Aline Barros
”Em Santidade” by Ministerio Adoracao E Vida”
”Horizonte Vivo Distante” by Rosa De Saron
”Uma Historia Em Canoes” by Varios Artistas
”Quando Deus Se Calou” by Pe

Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album:
”Arnaldo Antunes Ao Vivo La Em Casa” by Arnaldo Antunes
”Bicicletas, Bolos E Outras Alegrias” by Vanessa Da Mata
WINNER: ”Quinze” by Jota Quest
”Multishow Ao Vivo Paralamas Brasil Afora” by Os Paralamas Do Sucesso
”Multishow Ao Vivo Ivete Sangalo no Madison Square Garden” by Ivete Sangalo
”Seu Jorge I Almaz” by Seu Forge e Almaz

Best Brazilian Rock Album:
”Revanche” by Fresno
”Haih or Amortecedor…” by Mutantes
”A Trupe Delirante No Circo Voador” by Pitty
”Rachando Concreto Ao Vivo Em Brasilia” by Plebe Rude
WINNER: ”Zii E Zie – Ao Vivo” by Caetano Veloso

Best Samba/Pagode Album:
”Filosofia De Vida” by martinho Da Vila
WINNER: ”Exaltasamba 25 Anos – Ao Vivo” by Exaltasamba
”Nossa Verdade” by Fundo De Quintal
”Sou Eu – Ao Vivo” by Diogo Nogueira
”Vida Da Minha Vida” by Zeca Pagodinho

Best Musica Popular Brasileira Album:
WINNER: ”Aria” by Djavan
”E A Gente Sonhando” by Milton Nascimento
”Alma Lirica Brasileira” by Monica Salmaso
”Multishow Ao Vivo Caetano E Maria Gadu” by Caetano Veloso e Maria Gadu
”Yeahwon” by Yeahwon

Best Sertanja Music Album:
WINNER: ”Joao Bosco & Vinicius” by Joao Bosco and Vinicius
”Paula Fernandes Ao Vivo” by Paula Fernandes
”Alucinacao” by Leonardo
”Sorrir Faz A Vida Valer” by Roberta Miranda
”Ao Vivo” by Michel Telo

Best Native Brazilian Roots Album:
”Salve Sao Fransisco” by Geraldo Azevedo
”Fe Na Festa Ao Vivo” by Gilberto Gil
”Capoeira De Besauro” by Paulo Cesar Pinheiro
”Marco Zero Ao Vivo” by Elba Ramalho
WINNER: ”Sinfonia & Batuques” by Nana Vasconcelos

Best Portuguese Language Brazilian Song:
”Acelera Ae (Niote Do Bem” written by Gigi, Dan Kambaiah, Fabinho O’Brian, and Magno Sant’Anna
WINNER: ”De Repente (Versao Estudio)” written by Nando Reis and Samuel Rosa
”Equilibrio” written by Na Ozzetti and Luiz Tatit
”Mais Perfumado” written by Adriana Calcanhotto
”What About the Heart (Bate Bate)” written by Eliane Elias

Best Latin Children’s Album:
”un Mundo De Navidad” by Claraluna
WINNER: ”Musica De Brinquedo” by Pato Fu
”Sinfonia Inconclusa En L’A Mar”by Piero
”Reir Y Cantar” by Omara portuondo
”Henry El Comioncito Verde” by Jessyca Sarango
”La Casa De Playhouse Disney” by topa y Muni
”Cantando Aprendo A Hablar: Vamos A Jugar” by Varios Artistas

Best Classical Album:
”Adios A Cuba” by Adonis Gonzalez
WINNER: ”Brazilian Guitar Quartet Plays Villa-Lobos” by the Brazilian Guitar Quartet
”Chopin” by Clara Sverner
”Concertino Para Percussao E Concerto Para Violao” by Francis Hime and Nelson Ayres
”Jose Serebrier: Sifonia No. 1” by Jose Serebrier
”Tarrega!” by Manuel Barrueco
”Villa-Lobos trio Play: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Astor Piazzolla & Lucio Bruno-Videla” by the Villa-Lobos Trio

Best Classical Contemporary Composition:
”Le Repas Du Serpent” composed by Javier Alvarez
”Mixtura” composed by Orlando Jacinto Garcia
WINNER: ”Panamericana Suite” composed by Paquito D’rivera
”Romerias” composed by Lalo Schifrin
”Umas Coisas Do Coracal (I-Agitado)” composed by Sergio Roberto De Oliveira

Best Recording Package:
WINNER: ”Chico & Rita” art by Javier Mariscal
”El Corazon Y El Sombrero” art by Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gomez, and Juliana Jaramillo
”El Paso Trascendental Del vodevil A La Astracanada – Antologia De Canciones De Ayer Y De Hoy” art by Juan Gatti
”Fiesta Inkaterra” art by Allan Castaneda and Sandra Masias
”Solo Un Momento” art by Alejandro Ros

Best Engineered Album:
”Dias Nuevos” engineered by Rafo Arbulu, Carlos Castro, Humberto Gatica, Guillermo “Memo” Gil, Allan Leschhorn, Cristian Robles, Andres Saavedra, and Rodolfo Vazquez
”Diminuto” engineered by Valter costa, Beto Neves, Flavio Sena, Ale Siqueira, Flavio Souza, and William Jr.
WINNER: ”Drama Y Luz” engineered by Benny Faccone and thom Russo
”Homenaje A Los Rumberos” engineered by Ricky Campanelli and Juan Cristobal Losada
”Manuscrito” engineered by Moogie Canazio and Brad Haenel

Producer of the Year:
WINNER: Rafael Arcaute and Calle 13
Aureo Baqueiro
Desmond Child
Isidro Infante
Gustavo Santaolalla

Best Short Form Music Video:
”Amiga” by Alexander Acha
WINNER: ”Calma Pueblo” by Calle 13
”Tan Solo Tu” by Franco De Vita con Alejandra Guzman
”Lluvia Al Corazon” by Mana
”Lo Mejor De Mi Vida Eres Tu” by Ricky Martin
”Loca” by Shakira

Best Long Form Music Video:
”Entre Amigos 2 En Vivo” by Huascar Barradas
”Todos vuelven Live DVD Vol. 1 y Vol. 2” by Ruben Blades y Seis Del Solar
WINNER: ”En Primera Fila” by Franco De Vita
”Drama Y Luz” by Mana
”Canciones Para Un Paraiso – En Vivo” by Alejandro Sanz
”Musica De Fondo: MTV Unplugged” by Zoe










Photo Credit: Getty Images

Related Photos